Skip to content

1.500+ clients

Tailor-made supervision

Experts per subject

Specialized in learning difficulties

Trustpilot score of 8,8

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V., located at Kerkerinklaan 66 2071 RM Santpoort-Noord, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V.
Kerkerinklaan 66
2071 RM Santpoort-Noord
06-10331605
www.jouwscriptiecoach.nl

Linda Hovestad is the Data Protection Officer of Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. She can be reached by sending her an e-mail via the contact form.

When do we collect personal information?

Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. collects personal information upon entering into a collaboration, processing your order or quotation request, when you contact us by phone, e-mail or chat, when you visit our website and when you contact us in any other way.

For what purpose and on what grounds do we process personal information?

We process your personal information for entering into and performing services, managing your products and managing the resulting relationships, including performing activities aimed at increasing the customer base, (direct) marketing purposes, handling questions and complaints, optimising the operation of the website and analysing and improving our services.

If you fill out a contact or order form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the information you send to us will be stored for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail requires this for the full answering and handling thereof. If you provide us with documents, these can only be accessed by your thesis supervisor and the contact person at Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. We will never provide and/or sell these documents to third parties.

We do not process payment details ourselves. Payments take place online and are processed via a third party: Mollie Payments. In Mollie’s secure payment environment, you can pay securely via iDEAL. You only enter your bank account details on these secured pages and complete your order there.

What personal information do we process?

When you request information, inquire about our products, ask a question via Facebook, chat with us on our website or contact us in any other way, Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. stores the following contact details:

  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Phone number

When you visit our web shop, we collect the following information:

  • Products viewed by you: we use this data to, for instance, show you products you have viewed recently.
  • We also use cookies to store products in your shopping cart while you browse our shop.

When you purchase products from us, we ask you to provide information, including your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, educational institution, field of study and optional account details, such as a username and password. We use this information for the following purposes:

  • To send you information about your account and order
  • To respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • To process payments and prevent fraud
  • To set up your account for our store
  • To meet the legal obligations, such as calculating tax
  • To improve our store offering
  • To send you marketing messages, if you so choose

When you create an account, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number are used to automatically enter the checkout data with future orders.

We generally store this information for as long as we need it for the purpose we are collecting and using it for. We are not legally required to store this information. For instance, we store order information for a period of 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This information includes your name, e-mail address, and invoice and shipping address.

We will also store reactions or ratings if you leave them.

In addition to the personal details you provide to us yourself, Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. can collect, record and process additional personal data about the use of our website(s). This involves information about the equipment you use, such as an IP address, the version of the operating system and the settings of the device you use for your visit. Information about the use of the website, such as the time when you visit our website and the topics you view, can also be collected. This information is registered and used for analyses of visit and click behaviour on the website.

In some cases, Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. can validate or combine personal information with information from external sources. This is how we keep our database up-to-date.

How do we handle special and/or sensitive personal information that we process?

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information from website visitors website visitors who are below the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via contact@jouwscriptiecoach.nl and we will remove this information.

Google Analytics

Google uses this information to track how our website is used, to be able to provide us reports about the website and to give its advertisers information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.

Reference to third parties

This website contains links and buttons with references to third-party websites. These include Facebook and LinkedIn. When you click on such a link or button, you leave the website of Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. and these parties are responsible for the information that is recorded via cookies.

E-mail newsletter

We offer an e-mail newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about news in the field of thesis supervision and related matters. Your e-mail address is only added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link that you can use to unsubscribe. The newsletter subscriber file is not provided to third parties.

How we collect and process reviews

Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. uses Trustpilot for the assessment of its services. We do not provide any data of our customers for this. After completing your thesis process, you will receive an invitation from us to rate our services. You can then leave your review on Trustpilot yourself.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone upon the first visit to this website. Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. uses cookies with a strictly technical functionality. These ensure that the website works as intended and that, for instance, your preferred settings are saved. These cookies are also used to have the website work properly and optimise it. We also place cookies that track your surfing behaviour, so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. We have already informed you of these cookies and asked your permission to place them upon your first visit to our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. You can also delete all previously stored information via the settings of your browser.

Automated decision making

Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. does not use automated systems that can make decisions about things that may have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions made by computer programmes or systems without intervention of a person (such as an employee of Jouw scriptiecoach).

Who in our team has access?

Members of our team have access to the information you have provided to us. For instance, administrators of this site have access to:

  • Order information, such as the products purchased, the date of purchase and the delivery address, and
  • Customer information, such as your name, e-mail address, shipping and payment information.

Our team members only have access to this information for the purpose of completing and processing orders, handling refunds and supporting you in your graduation process.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. can engage third parties in the implementation of its services. Insofar as these third parties process personal information in the implementation of their services, they do so as ‘processor’ for Jouw scriptiecoach. The relevant processor receives only the necessary information from Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. and the service providers are obliged to protect your personal information. We have concluded agreements with all processors in which we explicitly include this. Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. remains responsible for the processing of this information.

How long do we store personal information?

We do not store information for the abovementioned purposes (or to meet legal retention obligations) for longer than strictly necessary. Information may be kept longer in anonymised form for statistical purposes. We will also store reactions or ratings if you leave them.

View, modify or delete information

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request with us to send the personal information we have of you to you or another organisation you specify in a computer file. You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion, or data transfer of your personal information or a request for withdrawal of your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal information to contact@jouwscriptiecoach.nl.

To verify that it was you who made the request for access, we ask you to include a copy of your ID with the request. Obscure your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than within four weeks. Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. also wants to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal information

Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised access, (unintentional) destruction, distribution or any other form of unlawful processing of your personal information. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via contact@jouwscriptiecoach.nl. Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. has taken the following measures to protect your personal information:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We transfer your data via a secured Internet connection. This can be seen in the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock symbol in the address bar.

Data Breach Reporting Obligation

The Data Breach Reporting Obligation, which has been active since January 2016, entails that organisations must report to the Dutch Data Protection Authority within 72 hours if they have discovered a data breach. Have you discovered a (possible) data breach? Then report this to Jouw scriptiecoach as quickly as possible via contact@jouwscriptiecoach.nl. State your name, organisation (if applicable), phone number and a description of the discovered data breach in this e-mail.

This privacy statement may be modified by Jouw Scriptiecoach B.V. as a result of new developments or an amendment to privacy law. This privacy statement was last updated on the date indicated below. If you continue to use our website after any changes or revisions of this privacy statement, this use will indicate your agreement to the terms of this revised statement. 

This privacy statement was updated on 25 January 2019. 

Contact Jouw scriptiecoach if you want immediate help with your thesis.

Do you want immediate help with your thesis? Then request a free consultation now. During the consultation, we look at how best to help you and what supervisor is most suitable for your subject. You also immediately receive an estimate of the number of hours we expect to need to get you to the finish line. Next, you can easily purchase the hours online, and when the payment comes through, we immediately link you to your thesis supervisor. They will contact you quickly (often on the same day) so that you can continue working as soon as possible.

Informatie aanvraag (generiek - iedere pagina) - EN

Jouw scriptiecoach uses cookies on this website. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and / or Flash applications and is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use technical cookies (necessary for the technical functioning of the website) and analytical cookies (to collect anonymous usage data). We may use technical cookies but you have the right to choose whether you also use analytical services. If you enable these cookies, you help us to offer you a better experience. Cookie policy.